SAM C. WEAVER v. KNOX COUNTY BOARD OF ZONING
[…] was reversible error. Applying the abuse of discretion standard outlined above, we must resolve this
issue in the cellular companies’ favor. In its memorandum opinion, the trial court correctly points
out that it may not consider evidence not presented to the BZA in determining whether material
evidence in the record supports the BZA’s determination. Hemontolor v. Wilson County Bd. of
Zoning Appeals, 883 S.W.2d 613, 618 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994). In Hemontolor, we stated the
following:
[Tenn. Code Ann.] § 27-9-111(b) provides: “The hearing shall be on
the proof introduced before the board or commission contained in the
transcript, and upon such other evidence as either party may desire to
introduce.” Courts have limited the introduction of additional
evidence to the question of whether the Board exceeded its
jurisdiction or acted illegally, arbitrarily or capriciously. See Watts[v.
Civil Serv. Bd. for Columbia], 606 S.W.2d [274,] 277 [(Tenn.
1980)]; Massey [v. Shelby County Ret.