IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] “conclusively presumed” to have known the contents of the policy, including the plain and
unambiguous section setting forth when and how Defendant could cancel the policy. We conclude
Defendant’s alleged failure to detail exactly when and how it could cancel the policy under the
contract cannot support a claim of bad faith or fraud when Plaintiffs are conclusively presumed to
have known the contents of their contract with Defendant.
The statute upon which Plaintiffs sought and were awarded a 25% bad faith penalty
is Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105(a), which provides as follows:
The insurance companies of this state … in all cases when a
loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after
a demand has been made by the holder of the policy or fidelity bond
on which the loss occurred, shall be liable to pay the holder of the
policy or fidelity bond, in addition to the loss and interest thereon, a
sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on the liability for the
loss; provided, that it is made to appear to the court or jury trying the
case that the refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that
such failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss, or injury
including attorney fees upon the holder of the policy or fidelity bond;
-14-
and provided further, that such additional liability, within the limit
prescribed, shall, in the discretion of the court or jury trying the case,
be measured by the additional expense, loss, and injury including
attorney fees thus entailed.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105(a) is penal in nature and must be strictly construed. See
Minton v. Tennessee Farmers Mut. Ins. Co., 832 S.W.2d 35, 38 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992). In order to
recover bad faith penalties under this statute, a claimant must prove: (1) the policy of insurance