COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] service of summonses on the parents of the juvenile, have not
been met. "The provisions in the Code specifying parents of a
- 7 -
juvenile as proper and necessary parties who must receive notice
are mandatory." Karim, 22 Va. App. at 776, 473 S.E.2d at 107;
see Peyton v. French, 207 Va. 73, 79, 147 S.E.2d 739, 743 (1966).
Noncompliance with these requirements necessitates reversal of
Baker's convictions. See Williams v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App.
776, 781, 497 S.E.2d 156, 159 (1998).
We further note that the history of the amendments to Code
§ 16.1-264 supports the foregoing analysis. Prior to 1991, Code
§ 16.1-264 provided in part as follows:
A. If a party designated in § 16.1-263 A to
be served with a summons can be found within
the Commonwealth, the summons shall be served
upon him in person. However, service of the
summons on one parent in person shall be
deemed sufficient service on both parents in
cases where (i) the child is alleged to be in
need of services or delinquent and custody of
the child is not in issue and (ii) the
serving officer has reasonable grounds to
believe the parents are living together in
the same household, provided a copy of the
summons is served on the parent who was not
served in person by substituted service as
prescribed in § 8.01-296(2) and the serving
officer notes on the return that he believes
the parents are living together.
(Emphasis added). In 1991, the legislature deleted the
italicized portion of the above quoted statutory language. The
statute currently provides as follows:
If a party designated in § 16.1-263 A to be
served with a summons can be found within the
Commonwealth, the summons shall be served
upon him in person or by substituted service
as prescribed in § 8.01-296(2).
Code § 16.1-264(A).
- 8 -
When we construe statutes, "we assume that the legislature's
amendments to the law are purposeful and not unnecessary."
Broadnax v. Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 808, 814, 485 S.E.2d 666,
669 (1997). "We will not construe legislative action in a manner