COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] prepared by the Department of Youth and Family Services listed
Donald Michael Baker as Baker's father, noted the father's
address as "Unknown," and supplied no information in the spaces
provided for the father's phone number, occupation, or date of
birth. "In describing his relationship with his biological
father" in a substance abuse evaluation, Baker stated "'I don't
have one.'" However, a psychological evaluation noted Baker's
recent contact with his biological father.
The judge found probable cause to believe Baker had
committed the charged offenses, see Code § 16.1-269.1(A)(2), and
granted Baker's motion for a continuance. At the continued
transfer hearing, the judge found that Baker was "not a proper
person to remain within the jurisdiction of the Juvenile Court"
- 2 -
and transferred Baker to the circuit court to be tried as an
adult. See Code § 16.1-269.1(A)(4).
Prior to the indictment, Baker filed a motion to dismiss the
charges or remand the case to juvenile court and alleged that the
juvenile court lacked jurisdiction to transfer the case to the