COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] remained constant." Jones v. Commonwealth, 213 Va. 425, 428, 192
S.E.2d 775, 777 (1972).
In Karim v. Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 767, 473 S.E.2d 103
(1996) (en banc), we held that the provisions of Code §§ 16.1-263
and 16.1-264, "relating to procedures for instituting proceedings
against juveniles, are mandatory and jurisdictional," and the
failure to "strictly follow" these notice procedures denies a
juvenile defendant "a substantive right and the constitutional
guarantee of due process." 22 Va. App. at 779, 473 S.E.2d at
108-09. In particular, Code § 16.1-263 provides in pertinent
part as follows:
A. After a petition is filed, the court
shall direct the issuance of summonses, one
directed to the juvenile, if the juvenile is
twelve or more years of age, and another to
the parents, guardian, legal custodian or
other person standing in loco parentis, and
such other persons as appear to the court to
be proper or necessary parties to the
proceedings. The summons shall require them
- 4 -
to appear personally before the court at the
time fixed to answer or testify as to the
allegations of the petition. Where the
custodian is summoned and such person is not
the parent of the juvenile in question, the
parent shall also be served with a summons.
The court may direct that other proper or
necessary parties to the proceedings be
notified of the pendency of the case, the
charge and the time and place for the
hearing.
B. The summons shall advise the parties of
their right to counsel as provided in
§ 16.1-266. A copy of the petition shall
accompany each summons for the initial
proceedings. The summons shall include
notice that in the event that the juvenile is
committed to the Department or to a secure
local facility, the parent or other person
legally obligated to care for and support the
juvenile may be required to pay a reasonable
sum for support and treatment of the juvenile
pursuant to § 16.1-290. Notice of subsequent
proceedings shall be provided to all parties
in interest. In all cases where a party is
represented by counsel and counsel has been
provided with a copy of the petition and due
notice as to time, date and place of the
hearing, such action shall be deemed due
notice to such party, unless such counsel has
notified the court that he no longer
represents such party.
* * * * * * *
E. No such summons or notification shall be
required if the judge shall certify on the
record that the identity of a parent or
guardian is not reasonably ascertainable. An
affidavit of the mother that the identity of
the father is not reasonably ascertainable
shall be sufficient evidence of this fact,