COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] required if the judge shall certify on the
record that the identity of a parent or
guardian is not reasonably ascertainable. An
affidavit of the mother that the identity of
the father is not reasonably ascertainable
shall be sufficient evidence of this fact,
provided there is no other evidence before
the court which would refute such an
affidavit. 1
1
This subsection was amended in 1997, after the trial of this
case, to allow a judge to certify on the record that a parent or
guardian's identity or location is not reasonably ascertainable.
- 5 -
Code § 16.1-263 (emphasis added). In addition, Code
§ 16.1-264(A) provides in pertinent part as follows:
If after reasonable effort a party other than
the person who is the subject of the petition
cannot be found or his post-office address
cannot be ascertained, whether he is within
or without the Commonwealth, the court may
order service of the summons upon him by
publication in accordance with the provisions
of §§ 8.01-316 and 8.01-317.
A plain reading of Code §§ 16.1-263 and 16.1-264 manifests
legislative intent that both parents be notified and dispenses
with this requirement only when the trial judge has certified on
the record that the identity of a parent is not reasonably
ascertainable.