COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the legislature's intent that both parents (unless the identity
of one parent is not reasonably ascertainable, see Code
§ 16.1-263(E)) be notified of the juvenile proceedings initiated
against their child. The Commonwealth's argument that service of
a summons on one parent is sufficient is contrary to the General
Assembly's amendment to Code § 16.1-264, which deleted that very
language. "We will not read into the statute language which the
legislature purposefully deleted." Shaw, 9 Va. App. at 334, 387
S.E.2d at 794.
Moreover, Code § 16.1-263(E) states that "[a]n affidavit of
- 9 -
the mother that the identity of the father is not reasonably
ascertainable shall be sufficient evidence of this fact." If the
legislature intended to require or permit service of a summons
upon only one parent, that part of subsection (E) relating to "an
affidavit of the mother" would be unnecessary because the statute
presupposes the mother is obviously present and available for
service.