COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] reasonably ascertainable"). We disagree with the Commonwealth's
assertion, made at oral argument, that the time requirements of
an order of publication "in accordance with the provisions of
[Code] §§ 8.01-316 and 8.01-317," see Code § 16.1-264, cannot be
reconciled with the twenty-one day time limitation specified in
Code § 16.1-277.1. We note that the twenty-one day period in
Code § 16.1-277.1(A) is not absolute because it may be enlarged,
when appropriate, by the trial judge pursuant to other provisions
of the statute. See Code § 16.1-277.1(B) (providing for a period
of 120 days under specified circumstances) and Code
§ 16.1-277.1(D) (stating that "[t]he time limitations provided
for in this section may be extended by the court for a reasonable
period of time based upon good cause shown, provided that the
basis for such extension is recorded in writing and filed among
the papers of the proceedings").
Without either a certification on the record that the
identity of Baker's father was not reasonably ascertainable or
proof of service of the summons upon Baker's father by
publication, the provisions of Code § 16.1-263(A), requiring
service of summonses on the parents of the juvenile, have not