COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] "In sum, pure statutory interpretation is the prerogative of the
judiciary." Id. (citing Hampton Roads Sanitation Dist. Comm'n v.
City of Chesapeake, 218 Va. 696, 702, 240 S.E.2d 819, 823
(1978)).
- 2 -
"'When the wording of a statute is clear and unambiguous,
its plain meaning is to be accepted without resort to rules of
interpretation.'" Kossman v. Commonwealth, Dept. of Motor
Vehicles, 24 Va. App. 762, 766, 485 S.E.2d 643, 645 (1997)
(quoting Commonwealth, Dep't of Mines, Minerals & Energy v. May
Bros., 11 Va. App. 115, 118, 396 S.E.2d 695, 696 (1990)). Code
§ 46.2-1527.3 provides as follows:
Whenever any person is awarded a final
judgment in a court of competent jurisdiction
in the Commonwealth for (i) any loss or
damage in connection with the purchase of a
motor vehicle by reason of any fraud
practiced on him or fraudulent representation
made to him by a licensed or registered motor
vehicle dealer or one of a dealer's
salespersons acting for the dealer or within
the scope of his employment, or (ii) any loss
or damage by reason of the violation by a
dealer or salesperson of any of the
provisions of this chapter in connection with
the purchase of a motor vehicle, on or after
January 1, 1989, the judgment creditor may
file a verified claim with the Board,
requesting payment from the Fund of the
amount unpaid on the judgment. The claim
shall be filed with the Board no sooner than
thirty days and no later than twelve months
after the judgment becomes final.
On or after the effective date of this
act, the Board shall only consider for
payment claims submitted by retail purchasers
of motor vehicles, and for purchases of motor
vehicles by licensed or registered motor
vehicle dealers who contribute to the Fund.
To bring itself within the ambit of the protections of the
statute, General Trading argues that the word "purchases," as
used in the phrase "the Board shall only consider for payment
claims submitted . . . for purchases of motor vehicles by
- 3 -