COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] department will offer to the child and the parent.
-6-
disclose any reason to do so. Thus, the matter has not been preserved for appeal, and appellant’s
argument is procedurally barred. Rule 5A:18.
Accordingly, we find that the trial court did not err in admitting the documents over
appellant’s objection.
C. Consultation with Parent on Foster Care Plans
Appellant argues that the trial court erred in concluding that DFS consulted with her
concerning matters to be included in the initial foster care plans for the children as required by Code
§ 16.1-281(A).
Code § 16.1-281(A) provides in part:
The individual family service plan developed by the family
assessment and planning team . . . may be accepted by the court as
the foster care plan if it meets the requirements of this section. The
representatives of such department, agency, or team shall consult
with the child’s parent(s) . . . concerning the matters which should
be included in such plan.
The record reflects that from “day one,” Ms. Omatete talked to appellant about the foster
care plans for her children.