Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966), and that the statements
[…] determine whether the evidence, viewed in the light most
favorable to the Commonwealth, and the reasonable inferences
fairly deducible from that evidence, prove every essential
element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt." Stevenson v.
Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 453, 459, 499 S.E.2d 580, 583 (1998)
(citing cases), reh'g en banc granted, __ Va. App. __, __ S.E.2d
__ (July 21, 1998). "We will not disturb a jury's verdict unless
it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it." Id.
(citing George v. Commonwealth, 242 Va. 264, 278, 411 S.E.2d 12,
20 (1991)).
Code § 18.2-172, codifying the common law crime of forgery,
provides that "[i]f any person forge any writing, . . . to the
prejudice of another's right, . . . [she] shall be guilty of a
Class 5 felony." Under the common law, forgery "is defined as
'the false making or materially altering with intent to defraud,
or any writing which, if genuine, might apparently be of legal
efficacy, or the foundation of legal liability.'" Fitzgerald v.