Jasper Lee McBride v. Janet A. McBride
[…] “‘Where, as here, the court hears the evidence ore tenus, its finding is entitled to great weight and will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.’” Pommerenke v. Pommerenke, 7 Va. App. 241, 244, 372 S.E.2d 630, 631 (1988) (quoting Martin v. Pittsylvania County Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 3 Va. App. 15, 20, 348 S.E.2d 13, 16 (1986)). The trial court’s “authority to issue the protective order derived from Code § . . . 16.1-279.1.” Goodwin v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 475, 480, 477 S.E.2d 781, 783 (1996). In pertinent part, Code § 16.1-279.1 provides that “[i]n cases of family abuse, the court may issue a protective order . . . to protect the health and safety of the petitioner.” To that end, the court may “[p]rohibit[] such contacts by the respondent with the petitioner . . . as the court deems necessary for the health or safety of [the petitioner].”