prevailed before the commission.” Allen & Rocks, Inc. v. Briggs, 28 Va. App. 662, 672, 508
[…] Pilot
-6-
Freight Carriers, Inc. v. Reeves, 1 Va. App. 435, 439, 339 S.E.2d 570, 572 (1986) (citing
McPeek v. P.W.&W. Coal Co., Inc., 210 Va. 185, 188, 169 S.E.2d 443, 445 (1969); Baltimore v.
Benedict Coal Corp., 182 Va. 446, 453, 29 S.E.2d 234, 237-38 (1944); Bristol Builders’ Supply
Co. v. McReynolds, 157 Va. 468, 471, 162 S.E. 8, 9 (1932)). See also Ogden Aviation Services
v. Saghy, 32 Va. App. 89, 101, 526 S.E.2d 756, 761-62 (2000); Allen & Rocks, Inc., 28 Va. App.
at 673, 508 S.E.2d at 340; Fingles v. Tatterson, 22 Va. App. 638, 641, 472 S.E.2d 646, 647
(1996).
Code § 65.2-503(C)(1) provides: “Compensation shall be awarded pursuant to
§ 65.2-500 for permanent and total incapacity when there is: (1) Loss of both hands, both arms,
both feet, both legs, both eyes, or any two thereof in the same accident.” Code § 65.2-503(D)
provides: “In construing this section, the permanent loss of the use of a member shall be
equivalent to the loss of such member, and for the permanent partial loss or loss of use of a
member, compensation may be proportionately awarded.”
Where . . . an employee suffers the loss of use of a
scheduled body member, the compensation provided by
[§ 65.2-503] is not awardable until the injury has reached a state of
permanency, i.e. maximum improvement, when the degree of loss
may be medically ascertained.