E. C. MITCHELL v. LARRY W. MITCHELL
[…] Id. At
404(b). In a proceeding for modification of a custody and visitation arrangement, each parent is to
submit a proposed permanent parenting plan. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-405(a).2 If the parties cannot
reach agreement on a permanent parenting plan, the court may order appropriate dispute resolution
proceedings “to determine a permanent parenting plan.” If the parties do not reach agreement, the
court is to establish the permanent parenting plan.
When fashioning the residential schedule, the court is instructed to take into account the
factors listed in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(b), “if the limitations of § 36-6-406 are not dispositive
of the child’s residential schedule.” That section, in relevant part, allows the court to preclude or
limit any provisions of a parenting plan if after a hearing, specified limiting factors are found. Tenn.
Code Ann. § 36-6-406(d). Those factors include “an impairment resulting from drug, alcohol, or