Taylor v. Commonwealth
[…] admissible.   The hearsay issue must be resolved independently

. . . ."   Hall v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 170, 175, 421 S.E.2d

887, 890 (1992) (citation omitted).   In Virginia, the law of

hearsay is governed by both common law and statute.     See, e.g.,

Terry v. Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 627, 633, 484 S.E.2d 614, 616

(1997) (explaining relationship between common law and statutory

"recent complaint" exceptions); see also Hanson v. Commonwealth,

14 Va. App. 173, 185, 416 S.E.2d 14, 21 (1992) (explaining that

Virginia has not adopted codified rules of evidence).
     Code Section 8.01-389(A) provides:
          The records of any judicial proceeding and
          any other official records of any court of
          this Commonwealth shall be received as prima
          facie evidence provided that such records are
          authenticated and certified by the clerk of
          the court where preserved to be a true
          record.


In the same way that "Code § 8.01-390 has codified the official

written documents exception [to the hearsay rule] recognized in

Virginia for documents or copies of documents that are properly

authenticated in accordance with its requirements," Ingram v.
Commonwealth, 1 Va. App. 335, 340, 338 S.E.2d 657, 659 (1986),

its companion statute Code § 8.01-389 "codifies as part of the

official records exception to the hearsay rule judicial 'records'

which are properly authenticated."    Dingus v. Commonwealth, 23

Va. App. 382, 392, 477 S.E.2d 303, 308 (1996) (Coleman, J.,

concurring in part and dissenting in part) (citing Owens v.

Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 309, 311, 391 S.E.2d 605, 607 (1990)).




                               -11-
     Although the language of Code § 8.01-389(A) requires that a

judicial record be "authenticated and certified by the clerk of

the court where preserved to be a true record" prior to its

admission, it does not indicate that the formal introduction of

evidence is the exclusive means by which this requirement can be

satisfied.   In Owens, 10 Va. App. at 311, 391 S.E.2d at 607

(citations omitted), we addressed the meaning of this

requirement: