Taylor v. Commonwealth
[…] least seven days in advance of trial.    Code § 19.2-187.

Therefore, we find that the certificate of analysis was properly

admitted into evidence and affirm appellant's convictions.
                                                            Affirmed.


    1
     By so holding, we express no opinion on means of
authentication other than judicial notice or certification by the
clerk of the court.



                                 -13-
Benton, J., with whom Elder, J., joins, dissenting.

     At trial, the Commonwealth sought to admit a certificate of

analysis pursuant to Code § 19.2-187.   In pertinent part, that

statute reads as follows:
             In any hearing or trial of any criminal
          offense . . . , a certificate of analysis of
          a person performing an analysis . . .
          performed in any laboratory operated by the
          . . . the Division of Forensic Science when
          . . . such certificate is duly attested by
          such person, shall be admissible in evidence
          as evidence of the facts therein stated and
          the results of the analysis or examination
          referred to therein, provided . . . the
          certificate of analysis is filed with the
          clerk of the court hearing the case at least
          seven days prior to the hearing or trial
          . . . .
           *       *      *      *      *      *      *

             Any such certificate of analysis
          purporting to be signed by any such person
          shall be admissible as evidence in such
          hearing or trial without any proof of the
          seal or signature or of the official
          character of the person whose name is signed
          to it.


Code § 19.2-187.   Because "[t]he statute deals with criminal

matters, and it undertakes to make admissible evidence which

otherwise might be subject to a valid hearsay objection," the

filing requirement in the statute must be "construed strictly