Taylor v. Commonwealth
[…] came from the source claimed."    Walters, 223 Va. at 451, 290

S.E.2d at 842.   Accordingly, no evidence proved that the

certificate of analysis was filed in the clerk's office pursuant

to the requirements of Code § 19.2-187.

                                 II.

     Although the failure to authenticate the legend is

dispositive, I address the majority's discussion of the hearsay

issue because I believe it is also flawed.      The majority holds

that the trial judge properly admitted the legend on the

certificate under the provisions of Code § 8.01-389.      That

statutory exception to the hearsay rule provides, in pertinent

part, as follows:
          The records of any judicial proceeding and
          any other official records of any court of
          this Commonwealth shall be received as prima
          facie evidence provided that such records are
          authenticated and certified by the clerk of



                                 -19-
            the court where preserved to be a true
            record.


Code § 8.01-389(A) (emphasis added).   For the reasons I have

previously stated, the Commonwealth failed to authenticate the

legend.   However, even assuming, as the majority asserts, that

the legend was authenticated, that fact is not sufficient to

render the document admissible under Code § 8.01-389(A).    To be

admissible, the legend must be "authenticated and certified by

the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record."

Code § 8.01-389(A) (emphasis added).   The record in this case

contains no evidence that the clerk of the court where the

document was required to be lodged "certified" that the legend on

the document was true.   The majority relies, however, upon Owens
v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 309, 391 S.E.2d 605 (1990), to hold

that certification was not required because authentication was

sufficient.   I believe, first, the majority reads Owens too

broadly and, second, if Owens is properly interpreted by the

majority, the decision in Owens is plainly wrong and should be

reversed.

     In Code § 8.01-389(A), the legislature statutorily adopted

the common law requirement that "records of any judicial

proceeding and any other official records of any court of this

Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie evidence provided
that such records are authenticated and certified by the clerk of

the court where preserved to be a true record."      Code

§ 8.01-389(A).    See 5 Wigmore, Evidence, § 1680-1681a, at 912-13,



                                -20-
919-21 (Chadbourn rev. 1974).    The statute does not adopt a

principle of certification by authentication; it requires

authentication and certification.