Tuesday 18th
[…] Therefore, I would
remand the case to the commission with instructions to make
consistent findings on the date of maximum medical improvement as
applied both to the issue of res judicata and the issue of
accrual of the award.
Because I would find the record supports the commission's
finding that the doctrine of res judicata did not apply, I would
reach employer's second assignment of error.
Employer contends the commission erroneously ordered
employer to pay the permanent partial disability benefits
simultaneously with ongoing temporary partial disability
benefits. Code § 65.2-503 provides that "[c]ompensation awarded
pursuant to this section [for a scheduled impairment] . . . shall
be payable after payments for temporary total incapacity pursuant
to § 65.2-500 . . . [but] may be paid simultaneously with
-15-
payments for [temporary] partial incapacity pursuant to
§ 65.2-502." (Emphasis added). Employer contends the statutory
language provides employer, rather than the commission, with the
discretion to make simultaneous or successive payments of
temporary partial and permanent partial disability benefits.
I disagree. The commission has the power under the Workers'