COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Although evidence of
intoxication was presented during the instant trial for reckless
driving, the record does not disclose defendant's blood alcohol
content, and the trial court did not find that he was intoxicated
either at the time of the accident or arrest.
- 2 -
to leaving the scene of the accident in violation of Code
§ 46.2-894, convicted him upon pleas of not guilty to reckless
driving and felonious endangerment by an habitual offender, the
instant offenses. On appeal, defendant challenges the
sufficiency of the evidence to support the latter convictions.
I. Reckless Driving
Code § 46.2-852 provides, in pertinent part, that "any
person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a
speed in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property
of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving." Code
§ 46.2-852. "The word 'recklessly' as used in the statute
imparts a disregard by the driver of a motor vehicle for the
consequences of his act and an indifference to the safety of
life, limb or property." Powers v. Commonwealth, 211 Va. 386,
388, 177 S.E.2d 628, 630 (1970).