IN RE: ESTATE OF JAMES H. WILLIAMS
[…] Williams for that liability, as long as she is entitled to assert the benefit of the tax allocation clause.
The Estate argues that as a result of the trial court’s decision to uphold the validity of the
divorce, Ms. Williams is not entitled to the benefit of the Estate shouldering the tax burden because
Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-1-202 revokes any provision in Mr. Williams’s will which would benefit Ms.
Williams. Ms. Williams argues that the only provisions of the will that were revoked by operation
of the statute are those listed in the statute itself.
Tenn. Code Ann § 32-1-202 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) If after executing a will the testator is divorced or the testator’s marriage annulled,
the divorce or annulment revokes any disposition or appointment of property made
by the will to the former spouse, any provision conferring a general or special power
of appointment on the former spouse, and any nomination of the former spouse as
executor, trustee, conservator or guardian, unless the will expressly provides
otherwise.
(b) Property prevented from passing to a former spouse because of revocation by
divorce or annulment passes as if the former spouse failed to survive the decedent but
the provisions of § 32-3-105 shall not apply. Other provisions conferring some
power or office on the former spouse are interpreted as if the spouse failed to survive
the decedent.
The Estate first argues that the statute results in the revocation of all provisions in Mr.
Williams’s will that benefit Ms. Williams, “including any direction rendering an indirect benefit
upon Kathryn L. H. Williams such as a direction for the Estate to pay taxes.” In support of this