COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 3
wife . . . the sum of $600.00 per month." The trial court did
not find that either party was voluntarily under-employed or
unemployed, and did not impute income to husband or wife.
Husband argues that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay
spousal support to wife because he has no income, actual or
imputed.
Whether and how much spousal support will be awarded is a
matter of discretion for the trial court. Jennings v. Jennings,
12 Va. App. 1187, 1196, 409 S.E.2d 8, 14 (1991) (citing McGuire
v. McGuire, 10 Va. App. 248, 251, 391 S.E.2d 344, 347 (1990)).
Code § 20-107.1 requires a court "to consider the circumstances
and factors which contributed to the dissolution of the marriage,
specifically including adultery," in determining whether to make
an award of spousal support. If the court determines that an
award should be made, the court is required to consider all the
factors outlined in Code § 20-107.1. See Rowe v. Rowe, 24 Va.
App. 123, 139, 480 S.E.2d 760, 767 (1997) (citing Woolley v.
Woolley, 3 Va.