COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] approximately $6,000 per month. At the time of the hearing,
husband had passed the New Jersey real estate examination,
rejoined Coldwell Banker, and had been in training for three
weeks. As a real estate agent, husband hoped to earn $2,000 per
month selling real estate. This evidence supports the findings
of the court, and the court did not abuse its discretion in
fashioning a spousal support award of $600 per month based on
this evidence.
Husband also alleges that the trial court required him to
use his portion of the equitable distribution award to pay
spousal support. Code § 20-107.1(8) requires the trial court to
6
consider "[t]he provisions made with regard to the marital
property under § 20-107.3" in fashioning spousal support. As
husband argues, however, it is improper for a trial court to
treat assets divided in equitable distribution as income. Ray v.
Ray, 4 Va. App. 509, 514, 358 S.E.2d 754, 757 (1987); see, e.g.,
Dotson v. Dotson, 24 Va. App. 40, 44, 480 S.E.2d 131, 132-33