John S. v. Department of Social Services
[…] reason for the judiciary to defer to an administrative interpretation.’” Id. at 243-44, 369 S.E.2d at 8

(quoting Hi-Craft Clothing Co. v. NLRB, 660 F.2d 910, 914-15 (3d Cir. 1981)). Thus, “[a]gency

action . . . must be set aside if judicial review reveals a failure ‘to observe the required

procedures or to comply with statutory authority.’” Environmental Defense Fund, Inc. v.

Virginia State Water Control Bd., 15 Va. App. 271, 278, 422 S.E.2d 608, 612 (1992) (quoting

Johnston-Willis, Ltd., 6 Va. App. at 243, 369 S.E.2d at 7).

        Moreover, Code § 2.2-4027 further provides that the reviewing “court shall take due

account of the . . . purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted.”

                        III. ALLEGED LACK OF COMPLAINT OR REPORT

        Appellant argues the finding of mental abuse must be overturned because DSS never

received a report or complaint that appellant had mentally abused his son. Accordingly, he contends