COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] App. 151, 158, 409 S.E.2d 470, 473-74 (1991).
Following a divorce, a parent may not voluntarily pursue low
paying employment "to the detriment of support obligations to the
children." Brody v. Brody, 16 Va. App. 647, 651, 432 S.E.2d 20,
22 (1993); see also Auman v. Auman, 21 Va. App. 275, 279, 464
S.E.2d 154, 156 (1995). As such, except as provided in Code
§ 20-108.1(B)(3), a trial court determining child support is
4
required to impute income to a parent who is found to be
voluntarily underemployed. See Hamel v. Hamel, 18 Va. App. 10,
12, 441 S.E.2d 221, 222 (1994); see also Code § 20-108.1(B)(3),
(11) (stating that "[i]mputed income to a party who is
voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily under-employed" and the
"[e]arning capacity . . . of each parent" are factors on which
the trial court may justify a deviation from the presumptively
correct amount of child support).
When asked to impute income to a parent, the trial court