COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 60 years of age" prior to the commencement of the member's
annuity, then the former spouse is "disqualified" from receiving
any annuity. 22 U.S.C. § 4054(a)(2). 1 In addition, the Foreign
Service Act of 1980 includes a mechanism by which a former
spouse's statutory entitlement may be altered through either
negotiation or adjudication. See 22 U.S.C. § 4060(b)(1)(A).
Through either a "spousal agreement" or a "court order," the
parties or a court may vary "any right" the former spouse has in
the member's retirement annuity from those set forth in 22 U.S.C.
§ 4054(a). See 22 U.S.C. § 4060(b)(1)(A)(i); but see 22 U.S.C.
§ 4054(a)(4); see also Nicholson, 21 Va. App. at 238, 463 S.E.2d
at 338. However, a spousal agreement or court order has the
legal effect of altering a former spouse's entitlement under 22
U.S.C. § 4054(a) only "if and to the extent expressly provided
for in the terms of that spousal agreement or court order." 22
2
U.S.C. § 4060(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Put another way:
1
22 U.S.C. § 4054(a)(2) states in full: "A former spouse
shall not be qualified for an annuity under this subsection if
before the commencement of that annuity the former spouse
remarries before becoming 60 years of age."