granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] substance, which he believed to be cocaine. Moreover, the police confronted appellant in an area
known to be an open air drug market, a relevant consideration in determining his intent. See
Kidd v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 433, 448, 565 S.E.2d 337, 344-45 (2002). Accordingly,
the evidence was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant possessed the
imitation controlled substance with the intent to distribute it.
Appellant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence relating to the obstruction of
justice conviction. Pursuant to Code § 18.2-460(C), it is a Class 5 felony to “knowingly
-6-
attempt[] to intimidate or impede . . . any law-enforcement officer, lawfully engaged in the
discharge of his duty,” through “threats of bodily harm or force.”
Impeding an officer’s duties does not require the defendant to
commit “an actual or technical assault upon the officer.” Rather,
“there must be acts clearly indicating an intention on the part of the