COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] by the court to be neglected or abused and placed in foster care . . .
may be terminated if the court finds, based upon clear and
convincing evidence, that it is in the best interests of the child and
that:
-9-
1. The neglect or abuse suffered by such child presented a serious
threat and substantial threat to his life, health or development; and
2. It is not reasonably likely that the conditions which resulted in
such neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected or eliminated
so as to allow the child’s safe return to his parent or parents within
a reasonable period of time.
Code § 16.1-283(C) provides, in relevant part, that:
[t]he residual parental rights of a parent . . . of a child placed in
foster care . . . may be terminated if the court finds . . . that is in the
best interests of the children and that:
* * * * * * *
2. The parent or parents, without good cause, have been unwilling
or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed twelve
months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy
substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation
of the child’s foster care placement.
Both code sections also provide that proof “the parent has failed to follow through with the . . .
reasonable rehabilitative efforts of social . . . agencies, which efforts are aimed at reducing or
eliminating the abuse or neglect of the child in question,” constitutes “prima facie evidence that