COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] dictate the specific destination when he ordered his family to
leave the marital home would frustrate the purpose of the
legislature in enacting the Uniform Interstate Family Support
Act. See Johns, 5 Va. App. at 495, 364 S.E.2d at 776 ("The
purpose of RURESA [the predecessor statute to UIFSA] is to create
an economical and expedient means of enforcing support orders for
parties located in different states. The act is remedial in
nature and should be liberally construed so that its purpose is
achieved.").
Additionally, the JDR court found personal jurisdiction on
alternative grounds. Code § 20-88.35(2) provides that courts may
exercise personal jurisdiction over an individual for support
purposes if "[t]he individual submits to the jurisdiction of this
Commonwealth . . . by entering a general appearance, or by filing
a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to
personal jurisdiction." "An appearance for any other purpose
than questioning the jurisdiction of the court . . . is general,
although accompanied by the claim that the appearance is only
special." 2A Michie's Jurisprudence of Virginia and West
Virginia, Appearances, § 4 (1997). Several states have held that