Timothy W. Clarkson v. Barbara A. Clarkson
[…] Blackburn v. Michael, 30 Va. App. 95, 102, 515 S.E.2d 780, 783 (1999). “[T]he party moving the court to impute income has the burden of proving that the other party is voluntarily foregoing more gainful employment.” Id. at 102, 515 S.E.2d at 784. Husband presented no evidence indicating wife was voluntarily underemployed. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by not finding wife was underemployed or by not imputing income to wife. Husband also asserts the trial court erred by not considering wife’s fault contributing to the dissolution of the marriage. Code § 20-107.1(B) provides: “[N]o permanent maintenance and support shall be awarded from a spouse if there exists in such spouse’s favor a ground of divorce under the provisions of [Code] § 20-91[(1)].” Code § 20-91(1) addresses adultery, sodomy and buggery committed outside the marriage as grounds for divorce. In his cross-bill, husband requested a divorce on the grounds of constructive desertion and cruelty, not any of the fault grounds listed in Code § 20-91(1).