Nicholas P. Mihnovets v. Sharon Arnold Mihnovets
[…] He said one or the other. I don’t think he is arguing newly-discovered evidence.” The judge eventually ruled any error in calculation of interest was waived because it was not raised at the February hearing. The court issued a final order on July 29, 2003, disposing of the matter once the parties had agreed to a payment plan. II. Timeliness of Appeal Before turning to husband’s questions on appeal, we first address wife’s contention that the appeal is untimely pursuant to Code § 8.01-675.3. In pertinent part, Code § 8.01-675.3 provides that “notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals in any case within the jurisdiction of the court shall be filed within 30 days from the date of any final judgment order, decree or conviction.” See also Code § 17.1-407; Rule 5A:6(a). Rule 5A:3(a) states that “[t]he times prescribed for filing the notice of appeal . . . are mandatory.” Wife asserts that the March 6, 2003 order constituted a final judgment and, thus, the appeal filed by husband on August 11, 2003 is untimely.