Nicholas P. Mihnovets v. Sharon Arnold Mihnovets
[…] In a divorce action, Code § 20-107.3(G)(1) specifically grants a court the authority to “direct payment of a percentage of the marital share of any pension, profit-sharing or deferred compensation plan or retirement benefits” to a party. The final divorce decree specifically awarded wife a forty-five percent share of the GRPE. This award operated as a judgment against husband because it was for a specific portion of a marital property interest. That obligation was fixed and is not subject to modification. Furthermore, under Code § 8.01-426, the final decree is a judgment against husband. “A decree for land or specific personal property, and a decree or order requiring the payment of money, shall have the effect of a judgment for such land, property, or money, and be embraced by the word ‘judgment.’” Code § 8.01-426. As a judgment, the trial court had authority to “provide for interest on the principal sum awarded, or any part thereof, and fix the period at which the interest shall commence.”