Nicholas P. Mihnovets v. Sharon Arnold Mihnovets
[…] App. 476, 480, 405 S.E.2d 1, 2 (1991) (en banc) (“[T]he trial court was adequately advised of the defendant’s position, . . . it did consider the issue raised, and . . . it had the opportunity to take corrective action. Therefore, the purpose underlying the contemporaneous objection rule was fulfilled . . . .”). We now turn to husband’s argument on the merits. Even assuming, as he contends, the $12,659.14 in principal that accrued subsequent to 1993 was only for arrearages in GRPE obligations, there is statutory authority for awarding interest on that amount. In a divorce action, Code § 20-107.3(G)(1) specifically grants a court the authority to “direct payment of a percentage of the marital share of any pension, profit-sharing or deferred compensation plan or retirement benefits” to a party. The final divorce decree specifically awarded wife a forty-five percent share of the GRPE. This award operated as a judgment against husband because it was for a specific portion of a marital property interest. That obligation was fixed and is not subject to modification.