Larry D. Catlett v. Kathy H. Catlett
[…] A motion to reconsider is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court. Morris v. Morris, 3 Va. App. 303, 307, 349 S.E.2d 661, 663 (1986). The husband’s motion moved the trial court to revisit evidence and rulings made months before on relatively minor details. It asserted for the first time the husband’s contention that the failure to state the debts were marital was a failure to rule rather than an adverse ruling. Code § 8.01-678(2) provides: When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . [f]or any other defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any error committed on the trial. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying that portion of the motion to reconsider. In conclusion, the trial court exercised its discretion appropriately, applied the law correctly, and made findings supported by the evidence.