Diane M. Davis v. John E. Davis
[…] Wife appealed. II. Analysis “Under Code § 8.01-680, a factual determination cannot be reversed on appeal unless ‘plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.’” Congdon, 40 Va. App. at 261, 578 S.E.2d at 836 (citation omitted); Torian v. Torian, 38 Va. App. 167, 181, 562 S.E.2d 355, 362 (2002). This standard applies to a trial court’s decisions regarding, among other matters, divorce, Hughes v. Hughes, 33 Va. App. 141, 145-46, 531 S.E.2d 645, 647 (2000), child support, Joynes v. Payne, 36 Va. App. 401, 424-25, 551 S.E.2d 10, 21 (2001), and attorney’s fees, Northcutt v. 1 Code § 20-109.1 provides, “Any court may affirm, ratify and incorporate by reference in its decree dissolving a marriage or decree of divorce whether from the bond of matrimony or from bed and board . . . any valid agreement between the parties, or provisions thereof . . . .” -3- Northcutt, 39 Va. App. 192, 199-200, 571 S.E.2d 912, 916 (2002). Under this standard, we do not “retry the facts or substitute our view of the facts for those of the trial court.” Congdon, 40 Va. App. at 266, 578 S.E.2d at 838 (citation omitted).