COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Mullins, 251 Va. 141, 148-49, 466 S.E.2d 90,
94 (1996). Myers' conviction was subsequently affirmed by this
Court, and the Supreme Court refused her petition for appeal.
Her conviction thus became final and unassailable on direct
appeal.
Although divested of jurisdiction, a "trial court has the
inherent power, independent of statutory authority, to correct
errors in the record so as to cause its acts and proceedings to
be set forth correctly." Davis, 251 Va. at 149, 466 S.E.2d at 94
- 3 -
(citing Council v. Commonwealth, 198 Va. 288, 292, 94 S.E.2d 245,
248 (1956)). In addition, Code § 8.01-428(B) provides that:
Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other
parts of the record and errors therein
arising from oversight or from an inadvertent
omission may be corrected by the court at any
time on its own initiative or upon the motion
of any party and after such notice, as the
court may order.
See also Code § 8.01-429 (providing appellate courts
corresponding authority).
Code § 8.01-428(B) did not invest the trial court with
authority, by entry of the June 13, 1997 order, to substitute a
conviction under Code § 18.2-33 for Myers' final conviction under