Webber v. Commonwealth
[…] right to remain silent knowingly and voluntarily, without

coercion, threats or promises, and after being fully advised of

his Miranda rights.     Accordingly, the trial court did not err in

denying his motion to suppress his statements to the police.

                E.   DELAY IN BRINGING BEFORE MAGISTRATE

     Weber contends that the police delayed unnecessarily in

bringing him before a magistrate.     He argues that the delay

transformed his lawful custody into an unconstitutional

detention, requiring exclusion of any evidence derived from that

detention.
     Code § 19.2-80 provides, in pertinent part:

             [A]n officer making an arrest under a warrant
             or capias shall bring the arrested person
             without unnecessary delay before and return
             such warrant or capias to a court of
             appropriate jurisdiction . . . .

However:

             [N]ot every violation of the requirement that
             a suspect be taken before a magistrate
             without unnecessary delay results in the