Group v. Jemmott, 251 Va. 186, 467 S.E.2d 795 (1996), Southern
[…] of the Act. Both Jemmott and Middlekauff cite Morris, which
states that "injuries resulting from repetitive trauma,
continuing mental or physical stress, or other cumulative events,
as well as injuries sustained at an unknown time, are not
'injuries by accident' within the meaning of Code § 65.1-7." 238
Va. at 589, 385 S.E.2d at 865. See Allied Fibers v. Rhodes, 23
Va. App. 101, 104, 474 S.E.2d 829, 830 (1996) (hearing loss
resulting from prolonged exposure to industrial noise is
noncompensable gradually incurred injury). But see Code
§ 65.2-400(C) (amended in 1997 to state that "[h]earing loss and
the condition of carpal tunnel syndrome are not occupational
diseases but are ordinary diseases of life as defined in [Code]
§ 65.2-401").
Awarding Green medical treatment for her injuries, the
commission cited Byrd and noted that "[i]t is well established
- 6 -
that exposure to cold or hot temperatures resulting in conditions
such as frostbite or heatstroke may constitute an injury by
accident."