Steven Lee Jordan v. Gemma C.S. Jordan
[…] By decree entered September 8, 2003, the trial court distributed the parties’ property, including the marital residence, husband’s thrift savings plan and his retirement plans. It “reserved” jurisdiction “to enter further orders to effectuate the division of the military pension, the Federal Employees Retirement System pension and the Thrift Savings Plan.” On October 8, 2003, wife filed in the trial court her Notice of Appeal, appealing to this Court “from an Order entered by [the trial court] on September 8, 2003.” Code § 8.01-675.3 requires a notice of appeal to be filed “within thirty days from the date of any final judgment order, decree or conviction.” Rule 5A:6 also provides that “[n]o appeal shall be allowed unless, within 30 days after entry of final judgment or other appealable order or decree, counsel files with the clerk of the trial court a notice of appeal.” Rule 5A:6(a).