may be drawn from that evidence. Commonwealth v. Grimstead, 12 Va. App. 1066, 1067, 407
[…] “criminal activity may be afoot,” [Terry, 392 U.S. at 30]. . . .
Consequently, the mere fact that particular conduct may be
susceptible of an innocent explanation does not establish a lack of
reasonable suspicion. See Wardlow, 528 U.S. at 125. . . . Officers,
in other words, are not required to rule out all possibility of
innocent conduct or to wait until criminal activity actually occurs
-6-
before responding to a suspicious set of circumstances. [United
States v. Arvizu, 534 U.S. 266, 277-78 (2002)].
Id. at 326-27.
Turning to the facts in the instant case, Code § 46.2-1054 prohibits driving a vehicle
“with any object . . . suspended from any part of the motor vehicle in such a manner as to
obstruct the driver’s clear view of the highway through the windshield.” Code § 46.2-1054.
Officer Smith stopped the vehicle based upon his belief that it was being operated in violation of
that statute. Specifically, he implicitly indicated that the plastic air freshener dangling from