COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Turner
v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 270, 275, 476 S.E.2d 504, 507 (1996)
(citing Boone, 14 Va. App. at 131, 415 S.E.2d at 251). Based on
that review, we find that the evidence in this case supported an
instruction of malicious wounding and that the trial court's
failure to instruct the jury on that offense was error. See
Moore v. United States, 599 A.2d 1381, 1384-85 and n.5 (D.C.
6
1991) (explaining that the permanence of injury as an element of
mayhem is a question for the jury).
The distinction between aggravated malicious wounding under
Code § 18.2-51.2 and malicious wounding under Code § 18.2-51 is
that aggravated malicious wounding requires proof that "the
victim is thereby severely injured and is caused to suffer
permanent and significant physical impairment." Code
§ 18.2-51.2. The Commonwealth argues that the evidence regarding
Brown's injury was undisputed. As we held in Bellfield v.
Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 310, 314, 398 S.E.2d 90, 93 (1990),
however, the propriety of giving a lesser-included offense