Melvin R. Jones v. Commonwealth of Virginia, Dept. of Social Services, etc.
[…] See Code § 20-88.32 et seq. Jones had personally appeared and consented to the original child support order entered in 1993. The Request for Virginia Registration of Foreign Support Order the * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. Division submitted for entry contains a “Certificate of Arrearage” that set the arrearage at $32,525.30 as of December 31, 2001. After a hearing, the juvenile court registered and confirmed the orders on March 25, 2003. Jones appealed to the circuit court, but he did not post an appeal bond. Code § 16.1-296(H) requires a party appealing an order of the juvenile court to file an appeal bond for that portion of the order establishing a support arrearage.1 “An appeal will not be perfected unless such appeal bond as may be required is filed within thirty days from the entry of the final judgment or order.” Id. “The statutory requirements for appeal bonds always have been construed as mandatory, and the exercise of appellate jurisdiction has been confined to the provisions of the written law.” Commonwealth v. Walker, 253 Va. 319, 322, 485 S.E.2d 134, 136 (1997).