COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] into marital property due to its commingling with marital funds."
On appeal, husband contends that this ruling was "a clear
misapplication of the current state of the law which allows for
the tracing of commingled funds." Wife responds that the 1983
transfer funds were properly deemed transmuted because husband
produced no evidence that "the money from the 1983 wire transfer
was kept separately."
The General Assembly adopted the concept of hybrid property
in 1990 and established rules to govern its classification and
distribution upon divorce. Under the amended statute, Code
§ 20-107.3(A)(3) provides procedures for classifying property as
part marital and part separate. As amended, Code § 20-107.3(A)
provides in relevant part:
1. Separate property is (i) all
property, real and personal, acquired by
either party before the marriage; (ii) all
8
property acquired during the marriage by
bequest, devise, descent, survivorship or
gift from a source other than the other
party; (iii) all property acquired during the
marriage in exchange for or from the proceeds
of sale of separate property, provided that
such property acquired during the marriage is
maintained as separate property; and (iv)
that part of any property classified as
separate pursuant to subdivision A 3. . . .
* * * * * * *
3. The court shall classify property as
part marital property and part separate
property as follows:
* * * * * * *
e. When marital property and separate
property are commingled into newly acquired
property resulting in the loss of identity of
the contributing properties, the commingled
property shall be deemed transmuted to
marital property. However, to the extent the