COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] that under the dictate of our rules, together with that of Rule
1A:4 and Virginia's regulations governing the unauthorized
practice of law in our courts, wife's appeal must be dismissed. 3
II.
The Equitable Distribution of Husband's Business
Husband argues on appeal that the trial court should have
treated as separate property a portion of his business, Kami,
Inc., on the ground that its predecessor was partially funded by
2
Wife argues that Trigo "received permission of the trial
court to appear pro hac vice[] to pursue an appeal on [w]ife's
behalf." Code § 54.1-3903 provides, however, that "an attorney
who has qualified before a court other than the Supreme Court
shall be qualified to practice only in the court which
administered his oath." Thus, Trigo's pro hac vice appearance in
the circuit court does not qualify him to practice in this Court.
Wife also argues that Trigo was in association with local
counsel because Ghobadi was never granted leave to withdraw. We
are not persuaded that Trigo's tenuous link with Ghobadi, if any,