COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] which sets of these results correspond to the
laboratory we're interested in discussing
here to see if they did do well on the test
or if they didn't do well on the test or any
questions like that.
- 16 -
Counsel did state during the argument that he "would be satisfied
if the laboratory could identify which test corresponds with this
analyst." However, later in the discussion counsel resumed his
argument that he needed the laboratory's identification code.
Counsel clearly made the trial judge aware of the relief he
sought and the grounds in support of his assertion. See Code
§ 8.01-384(A) ("[I]t shall be sufficient that a party, at the
time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes
known to the court the action which he desires the court to take
. . . and his grounds therefor. . . ."). Accordingly, I would
hold that Hodges also preserved this argument for appeal.
MERITS
However, the record reveals that Hodges signed an agreement
with the Commonwealth that purported to govern the manner in