therefrom. See Juares v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 154, 156, 493 S.E.2d 677, 678 (1997).
[…] They dispatched me to
Maplewood in reference to a citizen called that someone was
shooting a gun on Magnolia Drive.
Q: What was the specific address you were given again?
A: She – when I reported to Magnolia Drive she pointed me to the
backyard of the gentlemen, where the gentlemen were in the
backyard.
Q: “She” being?
A: She being the person that called 911.
The Commonwealth argued that because of the citizen’s report “that someone was
shooting a gun on Magnolia Drive” officers had probable cause to believe that a firearm had
been discharged in violation of Code § 18.2-279. That section provides, in pertinent part:
If any person maliciously discharges a firearm within any building
when occupied by one or more persons in such a manner as to
-4-
endanger the life or lives of such person or persons, or maliciously
shoots at, or maliciously throws any missile at or against any
dwelling house or other building when occupied by one or more
persons, whereby the life or lives of any such person or persons
may be put in peril, the person so offending shall be guilty of a
Class 4 felony.
Code § 18.2-279 (emphasis added).
We cannot say that probable cause justified Kee’s warrantless entry and search of
appellant’s home based on the Commonwealth’s evidence. The description of “someone
shooting a gun on Magnolia Drive” does not expressly state or reasonably imply that the weapon