COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] pay any sums necessary for the maintenance
and support of the petitioning spouse,
including an order that the other spouse
provide health care coverage for the
petitioning spouse, unless it is shown that
such coverage cannot be obtained, (ii) to
enable such spouse to carry on the suit
. . . .
Code § 20-103(A) (emphasis added). This statute allows an award
of attorney's fees in the trial judge's discretion. See
Wilkerson v. Wilkerson, 214 Va. 395, 398, 200 S.E.2d 581, 584
(1973); Rowlee v. Rowlee, 211 Va. 689, 690, 179 S.E.2d 461, 462
- 15 -
(1971).
In addition, Code § 20-79(b) provides as follows:
In any suit for divorce, the court in which
the suit is instituted or pending, when
either party to the proceedings so requests,
shall provide in its decree for the
maintenance, support, care or custody of the
child or children in accordance with Chapter
6.1 (§ 20-124.1 et. seq.), support and
maintenance for the spouse, if the same be
sought, and counsel fees and other costs, if
in the judgment of the court any or all of
the foregoing should be so decreed.
That statute also gives the circuit court judge discretionary
authority to award attorney's fees. See Stratton v. Stratton, 16
Va. App. 878, 884, 433 S.E.2d 920, 923 (1993); Alphin v. Alphin,
15 Va. App. 395, 406, 424 S.E.2d 572, 578 (1992).
Furthermore, "[c]osts may be awarded to either party as