COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Husband argues that former Code § 20-107.2 "very plainly
means that a support obligation terminates if a child graduates
from high school prior to reaching age nineteen." We agree, but
only if that child is then eighteen years of age.
The provisions at issue must be construed in context with
the statutory scheme providing for child support. Both parents
are legally required by statute to support and maintain their
minor children. Code §§ 20-61, 20-107.2, and 20-108.2;
Commonwealth ex rel. Gray v. Johnson, 7 Va. App. 614, 622, 376
S.E.2d 787, 791 (1989). Former Code § 20-107.2 (now codified at
§ 20-124.2), granted the trial court discretion to order support
for the minor children of the parties. In addition, under former
Code § 20-107.2, the court could grant support "for any child of
the parties who is (i) a full-time high school student, (ii) not
self-supporting and (iii) living in the home of the parent
seeking or receiving such child support until such child reaches
the age of nineteen or graduates from high school, whichever
first occurs." This latter provision extended the court's
authority to award support for minor children to allow it to
award support for eighteen-year-old children still in high
3
school, living at home, and not self-supporting. That provision
3
The present version of Code § 20-124.2(C) requires that