COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Delta Air Lines, Inc., 463 U.S. 85 (1983),
where Congress has legislated
comprehensively, thus occupying an entire
field of regulation and leaving no room for
the States to supplement federal law, Rice v.
Santa Fe Elevator Corp., 331 U.S. 218 (1947),
or where the state law stands as an obstacle
to the accomplishment and execution of the
full objectives of Congress. Hines v.
Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52 (1941).
Louisiana Pub. Serv. Comm'n v. FCC, 476 U.S. 355, 368-69 (1986);
see also Pennsylvania v. Nelson, 350 U.S. 497, 503-09 (1956)
(applying preemption to criminal statute).
Code § 18.2-187.1 provides in part:
It shall be unlawful for any person
knowingly, with the intent to defraud, to
obtain or attempt to obtain . . . cable
television service by the use of any false
information, or in any case where such
service has been disconnected by the supplier
and notice of disconnection has been given.
If the value of service procured is $200 or more, the crime is
punishable as a Class 6 felony, Code § 18.2-187.1, and, thus,
carries a term of imprisonment of between one and five years or
confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a $2,500
fine. Code § 18.2-10(f).