Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786, cert. denied, 124 S. Ct. 444
[…] any comparative analysis of the “nature and character” of the original and amended indictments.
In any event, giving Hicks the benefit of the doubt, we find no merit in his argument under Code
§ 19.2-231.
The point of an indictment “is to give an accused notice of the nature and character of the
accusations against him in order that he can adequately prepare to defend against his accuser.”
King v. Commonwealth, 40 Va. App. 193, 198, 578 S.E.2d 803, 806 (2003) (quoting Sims v.
Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 611, 619, 507 S.E.2d 648, 652 (1998)). Code § 19.2-220 requires
indictments to contain “a plain, concise and definite written statement, (1) naming the accused,
(2) describing the offense charged, (3) identifying the county, city or town in which the accused
committed the offense, and (4) reciting that the accused committed the offense on or about a
certain date.” Rule 3A:6(a) also requires the indictment to “cite the statute or ordinance that
-5-
defines the offense . . . .” See also Reed v. Commonwealth, 3 Va. App. 665, 667, 353 S.E.2d
166, 167-68 (1987). Read together, “‘the inference to be drawn from the provisions of Code