Robert P. McKenney v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The trial court did not have jurisdiction under Rule 1:1 to even consider that motion at the December 2, 2002 hearing. See also Code § 19.2-296 (providing that a motion to withdraw a guilty plea “may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice, the court within twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea” (emphasis added)). -6-