Robert P. McKenney v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] We disagree. Under Rule 1:1, “[a]ll final judgments, orders, and decrees, irrespective of terms of court, shall remain under the control of the trial court and subject to be modified, vacated, or suspended for twenty-one days after the date of entry, and no longer.” Code § 19.2-303 provides: If a person has been sentenced for a felony to the Department of Corrections but has not actually been transferred to a receiving unit of the Department, the court which heard the case, . . . may, at any time before the person is transferred to the Department, suspend or otherwise modify the unserved portion of such a sentence. Thus, if the defendant has been transferred to the penitentiary, once the twenty-one day time period following the entry of a final sentencing order has run without modification, vacation, or suspension of that order, the trial court loses jurisdiction to disturb the order, unless an exception