COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] restitution had not been determined.
- 2 -
sound discretion of the trial court, whose findings of fact and
judgment will not be reversed absent a clear showing of an abuse
of discretion. Singleton v. Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 575, 580,
400 S.E.2d 205, 208 (1991). See Duff v. Commonwealth, 16 Va.
App. 293, 429 S.E.2d 465 (1993).
Keeling argues that because no "[e]xact amount of
restitution" had been fixed, the trial court lacked the authority
to revoke the suspension of his sentence on the ground of his
non-payment. We disagree.
Code § 19.2-303 provides, in part, that:
[T]he court may suspend imposition of
sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or
part and . . . may, as a condition of a
suspended sentence, require the accused to
make at least partial restitution to the
aggrieved party or parties for damages or
loss caused by the offense for which
convicted . . . under terms or conditions
which shall be entered in writing by the
court.