PRECISION ELECTRIC COMPANY, INC. v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Upon the req uest . . . of an individual claims commissioner as to claims within that
com mission er’s grand division, . . . the secretary of state may assign administrative
law judges from the adm inistrative procedures division of the se cretary of state’s
office to assist in the remova l of unacceptable congestion or delay on the claims
commission docket. Upon such assignment, administrative law judges shall have
all the powers, duties and immunities as a regularly appointed claims commissioner.
...
The Claimant has appealed the decision of the ALJ pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-403(a)(1) (Supp. 2002), which
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The decision s of the ind ividual commission ers . . . may b e app ealed to the
Tennessee court of appeals pursuant to the same rules of appellate procedure which
govern interlocutory app eals and appeals from final judgments in trial court civil
actions . . . .
CHARLES D. SUSANO, JR., J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which HOUSTON M. GODDARD ,
P.J., and D. MICHAEL SWINEY, J., joined.
Terrill L. Adkins, Knoxville, Tennessee, for the appellant, Precision Electric Company, Inc.