PRECISION ELECTRIC COMPANY, INC. v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Claimant $2,217 for a wrecker bill and certain interest charges, but declined to award the remaining
elements of damages sought, finding that the Claimant had failed to carry its burden of proof with
respect to these latter damages. On appeal, the Claimant argues that the ALJ erred in refusing to
award the full amount of damages sought by it. We affirm.
Tenn. R. App. P. 3 Appeal as of Right; Judgment of the Tennessee Claims Commission
Affirmed; Case Remanded
1
This action was assigned to an Administrative Law Judge pursuant to Tenn. Cod e Ann. § 9-8-309 (199 9),
which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Upon the req uest . . . of an individual claims commissioner as to claims within that
com mission er’s grand division, . . . the secretary of state may assign administrative
law judges from the adm inistrative procedures division of the se cretary of state’s
office to assist in the remova l of unacceptable congestion or delay on the claims
commission docket. Upon such assignment, administrative law judges shall have
all the powers, duties and immunities as a regularly appointed claims commissioner.
...
The Claimant has appealed the decision of the ALJ pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-403(a)(1) (Supp. 2002), which
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The decision s of the ind ividual commission ers . . . may b e app ealed to the