James P. Massa v. Susan E. Massa
[…] He argues that the trial court’s award of spousal support violated the terms of the parties’ interim agreement and that Code § 20-109(C) prohibits the trial court ordering payment of support or maintenance not in accord with a previously signed contract or stipulation by the parties. Generally, Code § 20-107.1 governs the trial court’s determination whether, and to what extent, spousal support should be awarded. Code § 20-109(C) provides that in the event that the parties contract or stipulate to the amount of spousal support, and that agreement is properly filed, “no decree or order directing the payment of support and maintenance for the spouse . . . shall be entered except in accordance with that stipulation or contract.” See White v. White, 257 Va. 139, 144, 509 S.E.2d 323, 325 (1999) (finding that the statute “inhibits the power of the court to award or consider modification of the decree to the extent that spousal support and maintenance are provided for in the incorporated agreement of the parties”).