James P. Massa v. Susan E. Massa
[…] He further argues that the trial court’s award of “permanent” spousal support foreclosed its ability to modify the award in a change of circumstances, or to terminate the award in case of the parties’ deaths, wife’s remarriage, or her habitual cohabitation. See Code § 20-109(A). Based on our review of the record, we find that the trial court did not err in fashioning the support award. See Code § 20-107.1. It specifically included in its decree that wife’s “permanent” spousal support would be subject to the statutory restrictions in Code § 20-109. Moreover, Code § 20-107.1(B) provides that “[a]ny maintenance and support shall be subject to the provisions of Code § 20-109.” Code § 20-109(A) specifically permits “[u]pon the petition of either party the court may increase, decrease, or terminate the amount or duration of any spousal support and maintenance . . . as the circumstances may make proper.”