James P. Massa v. Susan E. Massa
[…] It concluded that wife put aside her career employment goals, consistent with her educational background, in order to further the parties’ understanding that she should remain home to raise the children, while permitting husband’s career to flourish. Husband argues that the trial court erroneously relied on the historical parenting agreement between the parties, which provided that wife would remain home and care for the children while they were still in school. Code § 20-107.1(E)(11) requires the trial court to consider decisions “regarding employment, career, economics, education and parenting arrangements made by the parties during the marriage and their effect on present and future earning potential, including the length of time one or both of the parties have been absent from the job market.” Pursuant to the statute, a trial court may appropriately consider the parties’ agreement that wife stay home to care for the children, “insofar as it impacted [wife’s] ability to earn.” Joynes v. Payne, 36 Va. App. 401, 422, 551 S.E.2d 10, 20 (2001); see Code § 20-107.1(E)(11).