testimony of Zelenak's expert witness. Zelenak v. Commonwealth,
[…] Ct. App. 1995); Holman v. Papio-Missouri
River Natural Resources Dist., 523 N.W.2d 510, 510 (Neb. 1994);
Pennington v. Brock, 841 S.W.2d 127, 132 (Tex. Ct. App. 1992).
-6-
anything happened to them," she responded, "No, I love my family
very much." Over defense counsel's objection, the Commonwealth
then inquired whether she had told psychologists that members of
her family had physically and sexually abused her. Zelenak
contends the trial court erred in allowing the Commonwealth to
impeach her testimony with statements she made during the
competency evaluation. We disagree.
Code § 19.2-169.7 provides:
No statement or disclosure by the defendant
concerning the alleged offense made during a
competency evaluation ordered pursuant to
§ 19.2-169.1, a mental state at the time of
the offense evaluation ordered pursuant to
§ 19.2-169.5, or treatment ordered pursuant
to § 19.2-169.2 or § 19.2-169.6 may be used
against the defendant at trial as evidence or
as a basis for such evidence, except on the
issue of his mental condition at the time of
the offense after he raises the issue
pursuant to § 19.2-168.
Code § 19.2-169.7 explicitly refers to statements "concerning the
alleged offense." Zelenak admits that the questions at issue did
not directly relate to the offense but claims they are irrelevant
and highly prejudicial. In view of Zelenak's concession that the