COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] constitutional rights. See e.g., Griffin v. California, 380 U.S. 609, 614 (1965); Doyle v. Ohio,
426 U.S. 610 (1976).
Upon a review of the record, we find that the constitutional issue Burpo raises on appeal
was not properly preserved. Rule 5A:18 states in pertinent part:
No ruling of the trial court . . . will be considered as a basis for
reversal unless the objection was stated together with the grounds
therefor at the time of the ruling, except for good cause shown or
to enable the Court of Appeals to attain the ends of justice. A mere
1
Code § 19.2-298.01(B) reads: “In any felony case, other than Class 1 felonies, in which
the court imposes a sentence which is either greater or less than that indicated by the
discretionary sentencing guidelines, the court shall file with the record of the case a written
explanation of such departure.”
Code § 19.2-298.01(F) reads: “The failure to follow any or all of the provisions of this
section or the failure to follow any or all of the provisions of this section in the prescribed
manner shall not be reviewable on appeal or the basis of any other post-conviction relief.”
-4-
statement that the judgment or award is contrary to the law and the
evidence is not sufficient to constitute a question to be ruled upon
on appeal.
The purpose of the rule is to afford the trial court an opportunity to rule intelligently on the issue
presented. Weidman v.