COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] been found not guilty at his federal trial.
A juror heard part of the talk show after Mr. Smith's
- 2 -
interview, including the telephone call from Weaver. The juror
reported to the trial court that his ability to remain impartial
had been affected. The trial court granted Weaver's motion for a
mistrial. Relying upon the Double Jeopardy Clause, Weaver moved
to dismiss the charge due to prosecutorial misconduct. The trial
court denied the motion. Upon retrial, a jury convicted Weaver
of attempted murder.
II.
Weaver contends that Code § 19.2-294 barred this
prosecution. Code § 19.2-294 provides, in pertinent part:
If the same act be a violation of two or more
statutes, or of two or more ordinances, or of
one or more statutes and also one or more
ordinances, conviction under one of such
statutes or ordinances shall be a bar to a
prosecution or proceeding under the other or
others. Furthermore, if the same act be a
violation of both a state and a federal
statute a prosecution under the federal
statute shall be a bar to a prosecution under
the state statute.
(Emphasis added.) Weaver contends that his prosecution for
attempted murder in violation of federal witness protection
statutes bars his subsequent state prosecution for attempted
murder, a common law crime.
"Section 19.2-294, however, applies only where two or more