COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] MAY 20, 1997
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF NORFOLK
John C. Morrison, Jr., Judge
Robert L. Bohannon (Bohannon, Bohannon &
Hancock, P.C., on brief), for appellant.
Margaret Ann B. Walker, Assistant Attorney
General (James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney
General, on brief), for appellee.
Calvin Alonzo McGill (appellant) contends that because he
did not personally wear a mask while participating in several
robberies, he was erroneously convicted pursuant to three
separate indictments that charged he violated the provisions of
Code § 18.2-422. In relevant part, that code section provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person over
sixteen years of age while wearing any mask,
hood or other device whereby a substantial
portion of the face is hidden or covered so
as to conceal the identity of the wearer, to
be or appear in any public place, or upon any
private property in this Commonwealth without
first having obtained from the owner or
tenant thereof consent to do so in writing.