COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the county or city in which the offense was committed.” Code § 19.2-244. The rule is well
established that this venue statute requires the Commonwealth to “produce evidence sufficient to
give rise to a ‘strong presumption’ that the offense was committed within the jurisdiction of the
court, and this may be accomplished by either direct or circumstantial evidence.” Cheng v.
Commonwealth, 240 Va. 26, 36, 393 S.E.2d 599, 604 (1990) (citation omitted); Harding v.
Commonwealth, 132 Va. 543, 548, 110 S.E. 376, 378 (1922).
At the time of Paytes’s conduct, Code § 46.2-817(B) provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any person who, having received a visible or audible signal
from any law-enforcement officer to bring his motor vehicle to a
stop, drives such motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard
of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of
the law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person shall be guilty of
a Class 6 felony.
-3-
Paytes argues that the evidence did not support a conclusion that he “endangered the
operation of the law-enforcement vehicle or another person within Greene County.” He relies in
large measure upon our holding in Thomas v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 319, 563 S.E.2d 406
(2002), where we reversed a felony conviction for failure to prove venue under an earlier version