COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 65.2-306(A)(1) bars compensation for
suicide. However, as the Deputy Commissioner
noted, Mr. Ball's industrial accident in 1989
was not self-inflicted. His suicide was a
consequence of the depression resulting from
the compensable accident. Therefore, the
claim is not barred by this section of the
Act.
Employer appeals the commission's award of benefits to claimant.
II. DOCTRINE OF COMPENSABLE CONSEQUENCES
Employer argues that the commission erred in awarding
benefits to claimant because decedent's suicide was an
independent and willful act that barred compensation.
Code § 65.2-306(A)(1) provides in pertinent part that "[n]o
compensation shall be awarded to the employee or his dependents
for an injury or death caused by: (1) The employee's willful
misconduct or intentional self-inflicted injury." (Emphasis
added.) Employer's argument presents an issue not yet addressed
by this Court.
It is undisputed that decedent's initial injury in 1989 was
compensable. It is also undisputed that "[t]he doctrine of
compensable consequences is well established and has been in