Marsha King Ascencio v. Commonwealth
[…] The children would not respond. Finally, a neighbor who had a key to the children’s home arrived and unlocked the door, and was able to convince the children to unchain the door. When the adults entered the home, the children were visibly upset and the adults comforted them. Landry telephoned appellant at several numbers, including the new number listed on the note left with the children, but was unable to contact her. Therefore, the children were placed into the custody of the Department of Social Services. Discussion Code § 18.2-371.1(B) states that any parent responsible for a child under the age of eighteen “whose willful act or omission of care of such child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life” is guilty of felony child neglect. “Willful” generally means an act done with a bad purpose, without justifiable excuse, or without ground for believing it is lawful.