most favorable to the Commonwealth. Martin v. Commonwealth, 4
[…] the Cablevision workers off of his property. He testified that
the Cablevision workers agreed to leave, and he placed the
- 2 -
shotgun in his vehicle.
The Cablevision workers testified that Pike pumped the
shotgun, pointed it directly at each of them with his finger on
the trigger, and angrily demanded that they leave his property.
They testified that they thought he might shoot them and that
they feared for their lives. They testified that Pike held the
gun on them for approximately five minutes, while they loaded
their equipment and prepared to leave.
Code § 18.2-282(A) provides, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to
point, hold or brandish any firearm . . .
whether capable of being fired or not, in
such manner as to reasonably induce fear in
the mind of another . . . .
Viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the
evidence proved that Pike's conduct violated the express
prohibition of the statute. However, Pike contends that his
conduct was excusable, because he was acting in defense of his
property.