COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] independent, "firmly rooted" exception to the hearsay rule.
Thus, we hold that the trial court did not err in admitting
Chambers' statement.
III. MOTION TO SEVER
Appellant next argues that the trial court erred in denying
his motion to sever because the improper admission of Chambers'
the use of any out-of-court statements when the declarant is
unavailable, this Court has rejected that view as "unintended and
too extreme."'" Id. at 814 (quoting Bourjaily v. United States,
483 U.S. 171, 182 (1987)). Accord Ohio v. Roberts, 448 U.S. 56,
62-63 (1980).
23
statement prejudiced him. 12
Code § 19.2-262.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
On motion of the Commonwealth, for good cause
shown, the court, in its discretion, may
order persons charged with participating in
contemporaneous and related acts or
occurrences or in a series of acts or
occurrences constituting an offense or
offenses to be tried jointly unless such
joint trial would constitute prejudice to a
defendant.
(Emphasis added). We have held that "[i]n determining whether a
joint trial would prejudice a defendant, the trial court should
require '[t]he party moving for severance [to] establish that
actual prejudice would result from a joint trial.'" Goodson v.
Commonwealth, 22 Va.